aMule Forum

English => en_Linux => Topic started by: gwpl on August 09, 2012, 01:00:30 PM

Title: VirtualBox with aMule - How to configure network properly ?
Post by: gwpl on August 09, 2012, 01:00:30 PM
Hello,
for security reasons I am running aMule inside VirtualBox. Guest and Host systems are Linux (to be more specific Arch 64 distro).

My Host system has public ip directly connected to internet (no router).

Guest System i almost pure after installation (no iptables).

I'd like to setup three ports for aMule: 4884, 4885, 4887.

I'd love to use NAT VirtualBox interface, if possible.

For this case I've made following forwarding rules:
Code: [Select]
VBoxManage modifyvm "$vm" --natpf1 "amule_u4,udp,,4884,,4884"
VBoxManage modifyvm "$vm" --natpf1 "amule_u5,udp,,4885,,4885"
VBoxManage modifyvm "$vm" --natpf1 "amule_u7,udp,,4887,,4887"
VBoxManage modifyvm "$vm" --natpf1 "amule_t4,tcp,,4884,,4884"
VBoxManage modifyvm "$vm" --natpf1 "amule_t5,tcp,,4885,,4885"
VBoxManage modifyvm "$vm" --natpf1 "amule_t7,tcp,,4887,,4887"

On Host I've added to /etc/hosts.allow :
Code: [Select]
# amule
4884: ALL
4885: ALL
4887: ALL

Sanity check made with netcat works:
Code: [Select]
netcat -l -p 4885 # insider VM
netcat $ip 4885  # from "outside world"

To ensure:
Code: [Select]
aMule standard TCP Port: 4884
UDP port for server requests (TCP+3): 4887
Extended UDP port (Kad/global search): 4885

But aMule gets only "Low-ID" and "Kad: Firewalled".

Is it possible to configure VM Nat interface and aMule to cooperate nicely ? If yes, how ?
If it is not possbile, why? And how to do this other way?
Title: Re: VirtualBox with aMule - How to configure network properly ?
Post by: Stu Redman on August 09, 2012, 08:59:54 PM
for security reasons I am running aMule inside VirtualBox
What security reasons?
You know, if you want to shoot yourself in the foot, be my guest, but don't ask for help about it.
I am running aMule in VmWare (Windows host, Linux guest) on a regular basis, but I'm using Bridged mode where the VM gets connected to the network directly and gets its IP directly through DHCP from the router. No firewalled problems there, I just have to forward my ports in my router.
Title: Re: VirtualBox with aMule - How to configure network properly ?
Post by: gwpl on August 11, 2012, 02:02:08 AM
If you are curious, in my case host machine is router, so bridging won't work.
Title: Re: VirtualBox with aMule - How to configure network properly ?
Post by: gwpl on August 14, 2012, 09:57:33 PM
Cross linking: http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/45133/virtualbox-with-amule-how-to-configure-network-port-forwarding-properly