aMule Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

We're back! (IN POG FORM)

Author Topic: How I can configure a amule-deamon?  (Read 6588 times)

El Rengo

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« on: March 19, 2009, 06:05:09 PM »

Hello!!

I have a server, I have installed Debian Lenny 5.0, without graphical interface, only a command line interface.
I would to configure amule to run in a deamond mode, in this mode I can connect to deamond with my Linux and Windows client in my local network.

I have put my personal user of my server in: "/etc/default/amule-daemon" file and then I run "/etc/init.d/amule-daemon start" with root user; but the amule never run. I no find log or error. If I delete de user on "/etc/default/amule-daemon" The amule return this message:
"Not starting aMule daemon, AMULED_USER not set in /etc/default/amule-daemon. (warning)."

I not found any "how-to" for a deamond configuration an use amule at this method.
If any can help me?
Thanks for all!!

El Rengo.
Logged

El Rengo

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2009, 11:51:03 PM »

Thanks for the answer!!!

I can run the aMule in deamond mode. Configure a Password and configure the user.

But I have any problem. I would to add share more directory where I have a lot of file; not only the /incomings directory. I do not found any tag or parameter in amule.conf to add more directory!!

And who is the parameter to asign in amule.conf to download an auto update the server.met list for a one website?
Thanks!!!
Logged

Bagusajalf

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
Re: How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2009, 12:29:46 AM »

Setting the line "Serverlist=1" activates the server.met autoupdate. With "Ed2kServersUrl=" you can indicate the url of server.met, but IMHO if that isn't http://peerates.net/servers.php, don't use this option.

You can add more shared directories manually editing ~/.aMule/sharedir.dat. More info in the wiki: http://www.amule.org/wiki/index.php/Shared_directory and http://www.amule.org/wiki/index.php/Shareddir.dat_file

[BTW, the correct spelling is "daemon", not "deamond" ;) ]
« Last Edit: March 21, 2009, 12:34:15 AM by Bagusajalf »
Logged

El Rengo

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2009, 01:02:39 PM »

Thanks!!!
But How I can shead a directory recursively editing in manual form this file?
Thanks!
Logged

El Rengo

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2009, 02:03:31 AM »

I have a lot of files in Recursive Directory. Is a strong works add one to one in this config file. I try under amulegui installed on Windows XP in remote mode. But only let me select a local directory of my local machine Windows but not in the Server where a core of amule is running to select directory from there.
Any idea how I can solved it?
Thanks.
Logged

GonoszTopi

  • The current man in charge of most things.
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 169
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2685
Re: How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2009, 02:31:40 AM »

You can list them all with "find /path/to/recursively-shared-root -type d -print >> shareddir.dat"

For example, if you want to share /home/user/Shared and all of its subdirectories, just do a "find /home/user/Shared -type d -print >> ~/.aMule/shareddir.dat". That will list the selected directory with all of its subdirectories directly into shareddir.dat.
Logged
concordia cum veritate

El Rengo

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How I can configure a amule-deamon?
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2009, 02:12:15 AM »

I have add the shared directory.
I have configure and use the web gui and remote gui.
I have foward the tcp + udp port to the machine
But the ed2k and kad network not connect... Any can tell me why please?
thanks!!
Logged