aMule Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

We're back! (IN POG FORM)

Author Topic: Only two slots?  (Read 5509 times)

JuBeI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Only two slots?
« on: October 18, 2003, 03:25:42 PM »

Hi!

Sorry for my (probably bad) english, I'm spanish.

I use aMule 1.0.9, and I see that it only upload to two simultaneous clients. I try changing the Slot Allocation to the minimum (3), but nothing ... ¿is it a bug?

I'm using the 1.0.9 RPM, and my machine is:
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1GHz, 128MB Ram, Linux Red Hat 9, Kernel 2.4.20-8, with XFce 4.0.
My line es ADSL 256/128Kbps.

Greetings to the aMule Team, a great work ;)
Logged

deltaHF

  • Evil Admin
  • Former Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3923
  • .. Legends may sleep, but they never die ..
    • http://www.amule.org
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2003, 10:54:14 PM »

yes.. its a small bug .. pm me your e-mail address and i'll send you a fix rpm

greets
delta

JuBeI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2003, 11:32:57 PM »

Ok, I have send to you a PM with my mail account.

Thanks you! :)
Logged

Kry

  • Ex-developer
  • Retired admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: -665
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5838
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2003, 08:01:02 AM »

No that's not a bug but code inside that modification made another bug. Anyway, no harm to your downloads/uploads.

Yo tambien soy español.
Logged

JuBeI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2003, 08:13:40 PM »

@deltaHF
I've installed the rpm but I got the same... only two slots :(

@Kry
In english:
I don't know if this have repercussions or not about my uploads (I think I win less credits if I upload less...), but if only one client get the 95% of my upload, my connection suffers a lot (verified, don't know why, but it's true...).

En español:
Te hablo en español porque mi inglés deja bastante que desear, y probablemente en mi anterior párrafo habré dicho algo que no quería decir... xD

La cuestión es que además se reparte mal el ancho de banda, porque he llegado a momentos que un usuario cogía 8 KB/s y otro apenas 2KB/s, y por alguna razón, si un usuario aprovecha él solito toda mi banda de subida, la conexión empieza a relentizarse (comprobado, no me preguntes por qué... pero es así).


Greetings, and thanks :)
Logged

deltaHF

  • Evil Admin
  • Former Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3923
  • .. Legends may sleep, but they never die ..
    • http://www.amule.org
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2003, 09:08:23 PM »

your upload speed must be more than 10 kb/s ..

JuBeI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2003, 11:24:49 PM »

ahhhhhhhh ok ok ok ok  :roll: :lol:

thanks!
Logged

jimi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2003, 05:40:45 PM »

Quote
yes.. its a small bug .. pm me your e-mail address and i'll send you a fix rpm

greets
delta


Hi delta,

Do you know the fix for non-rpm version as well? Can you post it here, so that I can change the source code and re-compile.

Sorry, I'm soooo newbie to linux that I haven't yet learned to install and uninstall things using rpm, but with .tar.gz files I learned the way to configure/make/make install and they seem to work ...

Thanks a lot for that![/quote]
Logged

deltaHF

  • Evil Admin
  • Former Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3923
  • .. Legends may sleep, but they never die ..
    • http://www.amule.org
Re: Only two slots?
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2003, 06:44:52 PM »

hi jimi,
pm me your e-mail address