aMule Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

We're back! (IN POG FORM)

Author Topic: Can't create new connections temporaly  (Read 3018 times)

BeFalou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Can't create new connections temporaly
« on: March 03, 2005, 10:23:48 AM »

Hi,

This is an old problem I suffer from time to time and I haven't been able to solve yet, I don't really know what is causing it. I'm not sure it's aMule specific because it also happened when I used mldonkey but I wish someone could help me.

The problem appears randomly, and consists of:

1. I can't surf the web at all, however, I can access my routers webinterface.

2. Established connections, the ones I'm DLing/ULing, keep transferring like always but I start losing file's sources.

3. This doesn't last forever, after a few minutes (from 5 to 20min.) everything comes back to normal. It's important to say that if I close aMule while "disconnected" connection will never come back and I'll have to restart my computer (restarting eth0 won't work).

4. The other computers in my intranet (2, connected via the same router) will have no problem while I'm suffering this.

Due to the fact that I can't reproduce this behaviour it's difficult to get information from logs or programs so if using some specific program to get more info could help, tell me about it and I'll try it next time it happens. I once used tcpdump and IIRC the packets dropped by kernel was pretty high.

Other info: ADSL 512/128, UL limit = 8, DL limit = 32, Max Sources per File = 400,  Max Connections = 400, Max New Connections /5secs = 20, HighID. Same settings in eMule-Windows have no problem.

Thx for reading.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2005, 01:11:48 PM by BeFalou »
Logged

quazar

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2005, 10:36:06 PM »

Not that i'll be able to help you, but you said the other computers are not affected; are you using the routers DHCP on the lan side or is it static, and could you tell me what (distrib, ver.) of linux you have.

Also post whats in your /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 (or applicable depending on your distro.)

The way you decribed it this sounds like a slow DHCP update probem, and if so how often does your router update the DHCP address?  

Do you allow DHCP to set your hostname?

Do a ifup eth0 when the problem is present and do a cat /var/log/messages and look at whats on the bottom, should be someting like this:


Mar  7 15:41:58 Den-Linux dhclient: DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
Mar  7 15:41:58 Den-Linux dhclient: DHCPACK from 172.23.139.145
Mar  7 15:41:58 Den-Linux dhclient: bound to 172.23.139.150 -- renewal in 227387 seconds.

When you do a ping http://www.google.com when you have the probem, does it give you a "failed no route to host"?
Logged

quazar

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2005, 10:42:58 PM »

and make sure you don't have a NEEDHOSTNAME=yes in your ifcfg-eth0 script, this will cause similar problems, it should be set to no.

(post your /var/log/messages file and we'll see what we can find out now that I think about it)
« Last Edit: March 07, 2005, 10:52:13 PM by quazar »
Logged

BeFalou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2005, 01:57:14 PM »

My local IP is static, I've DHCP disabled in the router. I'm using Gentoo and my ifcfg file has tw0 lines:
Code: [Select]
iface_eth0="10.0.0.2 broadcast 10.0.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 mtu 1492"
gateway="eth0/10.0.0.1"
It's happening right now and writting this from another comp in the intranet. I can ping google or whatever, so pings works fine, it all the other stuff which is not working properly.
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4236
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2005, 02:09:41 PM »

do you ping IPs or dns names?
maybe your resolv.conf is not setup right?
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."

BeFalou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2005, 08:58:39 PM »

Mmm, I did it with DNS names and it pinged okay as I said. It's is weird because it seems that lynx stucks on resolving (it cant create a new connection to my dns servers). Why ping is the only one working here?

Oh, and thx you two for the answers I didn't expect reply because this is damn strange.
Logged

quazar

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2005, 10:53:21 PM »

You might want to try a public DNS backbone server and change /etc/resolv.conf and see what happens.
Logged

BeFalou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2005, 10:59:53 PM »

I don't thing this has anything to do with DNS servers, because if I use the IP address then it'll fail to whatever is the first thing it has to ask the server. However I'm gonna try changing my nameservers and see what happens.
Logged

quazar

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2005, 07:36:30 AM »

You might also want to see if your hostname is pointed to:

in  /etc/hosts;

127.0.0.1 hostname localhost

.. or

127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.1 hostname

#Make sure you put the localhost in there even if you set a host name,  I noticed some oddball programs and scripts use it(You probably don't need it but just in case).


KDE and other apps used to lockup for a few minutes if it wasn't set properly;  have had it happen in fresh RedHat, and Mandrake installs before.

Your right by it being strange by the way you described it anyway;  are you using the tulip driver for your nic card?
Logged

quazar

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can't create new connections temporaly
« Reply #9 on: March 12, 2005, 07:53:50 AM »

Check some other places, your question might have been asked before; after this I would start to suspect the lan adaptor / driver (there only $10 or $15 bucks anyway, or swap one):

http://groups-beta.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=lang_en&safe=images&num=100&q=%22internet+stops+working%22+linux&qt_s=Search+Groups&safe=images

Try searching by your distro, "ethernet adaptor make / model", and linux and see if you can find anything out;  you may even want to try another brand of linux"
Logged