aMule Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

We're back! (IN POG FORM)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: why i can't use kad  (Read 6056 times)

chen1960

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
why i can't use kad
« on: September 30, 2005, 07:57:13 AM »

Please excuse my poor Englinsh.
I use amule-cvs on archlinux-0.7.
This is my PKGBUILD about amule
Code: [Select]
[root@~ amule-cvs]# cat PKGBUILD
pkgname=amule
pkgver=cvs
pkgdate=20050929
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="aMule is a eMule-like client for ed2k p2p network"
url="http://www.amule.org"
license="GPL"
makedepends=('curl' 'bc' 'freetype2' 'glib2' 'atk' 'openssl' 'pkgconfig')
depends=('wxgtk>=2.6.0' 'perl' 'gd>=2.0.0' 'crypto++' 'libpng' 'zlib')
#source=([URL]http://download.berlios.de/amule/aMule-[/URL]$pkgver.tar.gz)
#source=([URL]http://osdn.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/amule/aMule-[/URL]$pkgver.tar.gz)
source=([URL]http://www.hirnriss.net/files/cvs/aMule-CVS-[/URL]$pkgdate.tar.bz2)
build() {
  cd $startdir/src/amule-$pkgver
  ./configure --prefix=/usr \
#              --disable-embedded-crypto \
                --with-wx-config=/usr/bin/wx-config \
                --with-wxbase-config=/usr/bin/wx-config \
              --enable-utf8-systray \
              --enable-cas \
              --enable-wxcas \
              --enable-amule-daemon \
              --enable-amulecmd \
              --enable-amulecmdgui \
              --enable-alc \
              --enable-alcc \
              --enable-kad-compile \
              --enable-optimize \
              --enable-webserver \
              --enable-debug \
              --enable-debug_info \
              --enable-debug_gdb \
              --with-opengl \
              --enable-largefile \
              --disable-optimise
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg install
}
i use --enable-kad-compile option when i compiled amule. but ,Why  kademlia status is  not available?
« Last Edit: September 30, 2005, 08:00:06 AM by chen1960 »
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4235
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2005, 08:01:43 AM »

did you enable kad-connection in the preferences?

btw: if you dont use --disable-embedded-crypto , you have one dependency less for the pkg ;) and the people who use the pkg have less things to install....
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."

chen1960

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2005, 11:18:15 AM »

thanks, stefanero.
yes ,I enable kad-connection in the preferences.
Code: [Select]
[chen@~ .aMule]$ cat amule.conf |grep Kad
ConnectToKad=1
Cat_Kademlia\ Search=1
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4235
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2005, 11:26:57 AM »

have you donwloaded the nodes.dat and placed it in your .aMule folder?

also I wonder why you dont have a extra "kad off" sign at the bottum right corner, but I am not at home so I cant check this atm.
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."

chen1960

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2005, 12:55:23 PM »

I recompile amule use --disable-embedded-crypto option.
now everything is well.
thank you stefanero.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2005, 12:56:00 PM by chen1960 »
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4235
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2005, 02:42:46 PM »

wtf!?

well this sounds like some configure bug and a big one....
I report to kry thanks...

btw amule also does not support

              --enable-debug_info \
              --enable-debug_gdb \
              --with-opengl \
              --enable-largefile \

those configure options are all from wx

have fun with kad
stefanero
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."

folletto

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2005, 04:19:15 PM »

I've got a similar problem.

CVS 20050930 I have an "Info not available" for Kad Info and a "Kad off" down right on the gui.

Here's a stats at the comand line:
Code: [Select]
aMulecmd$ stats
 > Connected to Razorback 2.0 [195.245.244.243:4661] with HighID
 > Download:    0 bytes/sec
 > Upload:      9.98 kB/s
 > Clients in queue:    320
 > Total sources:       53

Here's a grep of amule.info:
Code: [Select]
[maskedusername@maskedhost .aMule]$ grep Kad amule.conf
ConnectToKad=1
Cat_Kademlia\ Search=1

Here's my configure:
Code: [Select]
[maskedusername@maskedhost amule-cvs-orig]$ ./configure --disable-debug --prefix=/home/muser/aMule-cvs --disable-optimize --enable-kad-compile --with-wx-config=/usr/local/wxWidgets-cvsu/bin/wx-config --enable-amulecmd --enable-amulecmdgui --enable-amule-daemon --enable-amule-gui --enable-cas --enable-wxcas --enable-alc --enable-alcc
And finally a list of the .aMule directory:
Code: [Select]
[maskedusername@maskedhost .aMule]$ ls -al nodes.ate
total 10296
-rw-rw-r--   1 muser mgroup    4754 Sep 30 16:19 nodes.dat

Any idea?
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4235
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2005, 11:29:33 AM »

did you setup your firewall rihgt?

ed2k network only needs teh tcp port, but Kad needs teh upd ports aswell

maybe check that
stefanero

or update your nodes.dat and restart mule
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."

teox78

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Crypto compile problems
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2005, 10:54:21 PM »

I have a similar problem ,
  I compile the latest CVS version but KAD still doesn't work. (KAD : off).
I read the previous posts and decided to compile with the --disable-embedded-crypto , so I downloaded crypto++ and told the configure script where the crypto headers are : configure script runs ok, but when I try to compile I get a compile error on a crypto header. I'm a bit stuck now.....
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4235
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2005, 11:28:04 AM »

it has nothing todo with the cryto stuff...check that all 3 ports of amule are forwarded to your host...

1tcp and 2x udp...thats the probelm in 99% of the cases...
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."

lionel77

  • Provider of Mac builds, Forum Mod
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1107
  • Mac OS X 10.4 (Power Mac G5)
RE: Crypto compile problems
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2005, 06:01:04 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by teox78
I have a similar problem ,
  I compile the latest CVS version but KAD still doesn't work. (KAD : off).
Quote
Originally posted by stefanero
check that all 3 ports of amule are forwarded to your host...
Hmm... but even if he did not have the ports forwarded Kad should be firewalled and not "off", right?

Not that I have a better idea what the actual problem could be... :]
Logged
Current aMule CVS builds for OS X can be found here.

teox78

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2005, 11:34:44 PM »

It looks like the 3 ports are forwarded .......

[matteo@madx ~]$ amule
Initialising aMule
Checking if there is an instance already running...
HTTP download thread started
Loading temp files from /mnt/data/download/temp/amule/tmp.
Loading PartFile 19 of 19
All PartFiles Loaded.
ListenSocket: Ok.

External connections disabled in config file
*** Server UDP socket (TCP+3) at 1.76.207.50:4665
*** TCP socket (TCP) listening on 1.76.207.50:4662
*** Client UDP socket (extended eMule) at 1.76.207.50:4672
Adding file /mnt/data/download/temp/amule/tmp/028.part.met to shares
Adding file /mnt/data/download/temp/amule/tmp/027.part.met to shares

.........
with netstat I see that it's really listening on the port  (4662). No blocking firewall rules....

lionel77 if you have any suggestions I'd really appriciate them because  I don't know what to try now...
Logged

lionel77

  • Provider of Mac builds, Forum Mod
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1107
  • Mac OS X 10.4 (Power Mac G5)
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #12 on: October 06, 2005, 07:16:45 AM »

Again, I'm pretty sure it's not port-related, but unfortunately, I don't have a good answer either.
The only thing I could offer is a Tier-1 question: "Did you forget to enable Kad in the aMule Preferences?"
But I would be pretty surprised if you did...
Logged
Current aMule CVS builds for OS X can be found here.

teox78

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #13 on: October 06, 2005, 09:22:52 AM »

I enabled Kad in the emule preferences (it's the first thing I did when I installed it  :D )  and also checked it  in out in amule.conf and the flag is set to 1 , so everything looks correct but KAD doesn't work....I'm really out of ideas...
Logged

stefanero

  • Some Support
  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4235
Re: why i can't use kad
« Reply #14 on: October 07, 2005, 09:37:18 AM »

maybe completly try to change the ports to

8888 9999, 10000 or whatever and restart the app
maybe some ports are blocked from your ISP, and really make sure all the firewall setups are correct...
Logged
In its default setup, Windows XP on the Internet amounts to a car
parked in a bad part of town, with the doors unlocked, the key in
the ignition and a Post-It note on the dashboard saying, "Please
don't steal this."
Pages: [1] 2